slide1 slide2 slide3

 

Brass at the Guild 2018,( 28 January 2018)

Information for the 2018 Brass at the Guild will be available here in due course

 

2017 results

Results:

Championship Section:

The Guild Hall
Test Pieces: Pageantry (Howells) or Butlins own-choice
Adjudicator: Michael Fowles
1. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
2. Milnrow (Matthew Brown)
3. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
4. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
5. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
6. Hepworth (Leigh Baker)
7. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
8. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
9. Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)

Best Soloist: Iain Culross (cornet) — Milnrow
Best Euphonium: Simon Willis (Hatfield)
Best Basses: Hatfield
Winning Conductor: Stan Lippeatt

British Open Senior Trophy invitation: Hatfield

First Section:

The Guild Hall
Test Pieces: The Land of the Long White Cloud (Sparke) or Fantasy for Brass Band (Arnold)
Adjudicator: Michael Fowles

1. Marsden Silver Prize (Alan Widdop)
2. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
3. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
4. Harrogate (Dean Jones)
5. Ripon City (Martin Hall)
6. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Matthew Ryan)

Best Soloist: Oldham (Lees) — flugel
Best Soprano: Marsden Silver Prize
Best Basses: Oldham (Lees)
Winning Conductor: Alan Widdop

Second Section:

The Guild Hall
Test Pieces: Rhapsody in Brass (Goffin) or Inclusion (Sharman)
Adjudicator: David Hirst

1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
3. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
4. Delph (Jonathan Davies)
5. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
6. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
7. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
8. Crewe Brass (Jamie Meredith)
9. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Christopher Binns)
10. Royal Buckley Town (Brett Baker)

Withdrawn: Besses o' th' Barn (Kenny Pain); Flixton (Jason M Smith)

Best Soloist: Heen Don-Duncan (euphonium) — Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
Best Basses: Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
Winning Conductor Trophy: Mike Golding

Third Section:

Charter Theatre
Test Pieces: Darkwood (Price) or The Lion and the Rose (Wilby)
Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

1. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
2. BD1 (Lee Skipsey)
3. Pilling Jubilee (Len Charnock)
4. Skelmersdale (James Hall)
5. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
6. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
7. Oughtibridge Brass (Gavin Somerset)

Withdrawn: Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)

Best Soloist: Eccleston Brass (euphonium)
Best Percussion: BD1
Best Horn: BD1
Best Trombone: Eccleston Brass
Best Basses: Eccleston Brass
Winning Conductor: John Wood

Fourth Section:

Charter Theatre
Test Pieces: St Andrews Variations (Fernie) or Butlins own-choice
Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

1. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
2. Tingley Brass (John Belton)
3. BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw (Joshua Hughes)
4. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
5. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
6. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
7. Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould)
8. Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
9. Blackley (John Atkinson)

Best Soloist: Tingley Brass
Best Euphonium: Thornton Cleveleys
Best Basses: Thornton Cleveleys
Winning Conductor: Stephen Craig

The British Open Youth at the Guild Festival 2017:

The Charter Theatre
20-minute own-choice programme of entertaining music.
Adjudicator: Lynda Nicholson

1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
2. Poynton Youth (Michael Eccles)
3. Oldham Music Centre (Jonathan Leedale)
4. Brassed Off (Louise Renshaw)
5= Stockport Schools (Alice Bell)
5= Wigan Youth Zone (John Don-Duncan)

Best Soloist: Poynton Youth (EEb tuba)
Youngest Player: Ruebin Mocano (Poynton Youth)
Best Tenor Horn: Wigan Youth Zone
Winning Conductor: Chris Jeans